Menu

The 12 Best Web Design Agencies in San Francisco

Web design in San Francisco ranges from one-person WordPress studios that build sites for local firms to agencies that design websites and products for venture-backed software companies. Platform, budget and how much support you need after launch matter more than the size of the agency.

This guide covers studios and agencies with an office in the city or just across the Golden Gate. For each one we note the platforms it builds on, the clients it focuses on, what happens after launch and any limits on the projects it takes.

How we chose and ordered them

This guide does not try to list everyone. It is our pick of web design agencies in San Francisco, built on each business's public reputation and on how central this service is to what it does.

Some businesses pay for a fuller profile or a featured position. It is only open to those that have already passed our selection, and it is always marked.

Top 3All optionsMapWhat to look for

Weigh 12 local options side by side

Thomas Digital, San Francisco#1
What it does well
  • Free mockup within seven days

  • WordPress training included

  • Law, finance and medical clients

Thomas Digital

5.0142 reviews
2340 Vallejo St, San Francisco, CA 94123, USA
Works well for
Small firms wanting custom WordPress

Thomas Digital suits small and mid-sized firms that want a custom WordPress site and someone to explain it to them afterwards. Led by Victor Thomas, the studio designs and develops custom WordPress sites and adds branding, style guides and SEO. Clients include law, financial services, medical and construction firms as well as SaaS companies. A free custom mockup is delivered within seven days with no obligation. Owners can see a design for their own business before committing any budget.

SF Website Design, San Francisco#2
What it does well
  • WordPress, Shopify or Wix

  • ADA compliance websites

  • Two offices in the city

SF Website Design

5.040 reviews
108 Cambon Dr, San Francisco, CA 94132, USA
Works well for
Local trades and service businesses

SF Website Design works well for local trades and service businesses that need a site, a business listing and ads from one provider. It builds on WordPress, Shopify or Wix and offers ADA compliance websites and e-commerce stores. Hosting, SEO, pay-per-click campaigns and WordPress tutoring are also on offer. The company keeps offices in Parkmerced and in SoMa on Harriet Street. A contractor or small shop can launch and promote a site without juggling several vendors.

Jives Media, San Francisco#3
What it does well
  • Web design with ads and SEO

  • Google Premier Partner

  • Video and branding in-house

Jives Media

5.0164 reviews

Open 24 hours

100 Van Ness Ave Unit 2213, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA
Works well for
New site plus paid advertising

Jives Media suits small and mid-sized businesses that want a new website and the advertising to fill it with traffic. Founded in 2012, the agency combines web design, branding, logos and video with SEO and paid campaigns on Google, Bing, Meta and LinkedIn. Email marketing, conversion optimization and reputation management complete the offer. It works without fixed packages, scoping each plan to the client. Businesses can launch a site and its campaigns on one schedule.

WebSight Design, San Francisco#4
What it does well
  • Hosting with 24/7 monitoring

  • IT consulting

  • AI answer engine optimization

WebSight Design

4.936 reviews
3020 Bridgeway Ste 317, Sausalito, CA 94965, USA
Works well for
Realtors, law and finance firms

WebSight Design is a good match for realtors, law firms and finance companies that need a site built on a stable, custom framework. The Sausalito studio works with clients across the Bay Area. It handles design, development, e-commerce with Shopify integration and hosting with round-the-clock monitoring. It also offers IT consulting and optimization for AI answer engines. Firms that want hosting and technical support from the team that built the site get both here.

Charly Agency, San Francisco#5
What it does well
  • Webflow, Framer and Shopify builds

  • Conversion rate optimization

  • Amazon listings

Charly Agency

4.928 reviews
166 Geary St Ste 1500 #1787, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
Consumer brands and online stores

Charly Agency is aimed at consumer brands and online stores that judge a website by how well it sells. Founded by Santiago Luna, it handles strategy, copy, SEO and the build on Webflow, Framer, Shopify or WordPress. Conversion rate optimization and Amazon listings sit alongside branding and packaging design. Past clients include CrossFit, Blistex and Talking Rain. Brands that sell online get the redesign and the follow-up testing from one team.

Rooster Grin Media, San Francisco#6
What it does well
  • Websites for orthodontists and dentists

  • HIPAA-compliant patient forms

  • Online scheduling and reminders

Rooster Grin Media

5.070 reviews
575 Sutter St Ste 303, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA
Works well for
Dental and orthodontic practices

Rooster Grin Media is built around the needs of dental and orthodontic practices. It builds template and custom sites for practices and handles hosting, maintenance and email migration. Marketing covers SEO, Google Ads and Facebook and Instagram ads. Patient tools add appointment reminders, HIPAA-compliant health history forms, online scheduling, review management and VoIP phones. A practice can run its website and patient communications through one provider.

Kegan Quimby, San Francisco#7
What it does well
  • Five platforms supported

  • Local and technical SEO

  • AI integrations and automation

Kegan Quimby

5.017 reviews
1885 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Works well for
Working directly with one developer

Kegan Quimby suits clients who prefer to deal directly with the person building their site. He has freelanced for more than 15 years, with offices in the Mission and in New York. He works across WordPress, Shopify, Webflow, Squarespace and Wix, and adds technical and local SEO. AI integrations and workflow automation are also offered. Law firms, dentists, contractors and restaurants get the same developer from first call to maintenance.

Lazarev.agency, San Francisco#8
What it does well
  • Product and website design together

  • Webflow builds

  • AI search visibility work

Lazarev.agency

5.047 reviews
630 Mason St, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
AI and B2B software companies

Lazarev.agency is built for AI and complex B2B software companies whose website has to explain a hard product. Founded in 2015, it combines product and UX design with website design in Webflow, development and branding. It also works on visibility in AI search and offers an agentic website service. Typical design phases last eight to twelve weeks. Software companies get the product interface and the marketing site designed by the same team.

SFWP, San Francisco#9
What it does well
  • Custom WordPress plugins

  • Free design mockup

  • Two-hour training after launch

SFWP

4.818 reviews
353 Kearny St, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
Custom WordPress and WooCommerce builds

SFWP is the choice for businesses committed to WordPress and WooCommerce that need custom development rather than a stock theme. The studio builds custom themes and plugins, converts design files to WordPress and handles migrations. Hosting, security, speed optimization and an optional support package cover the site after launch. Each project starts with a free quote and design mockup and ends with a two-hour training session. Owners leave the project able to run their own site.

Razorfrog Web Design, San Francisco#10
What it does well
  • In the Bay Area since 2008

  • WCAG accessibility conformance

  • Managed hosting and care plans

Razorfrog Web Design

4.621 reviews
1032 Irving St #984, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA
Works well for
Long-term WordPress care and accessibility

Razorfrog is a strong option for organizations that need a site maintained properly for years, not just launched. The studio has built WordPress and Shopify sites in the Bay Area since 2008, led by founder Max Elman with designer and developer Vinícius Miazaki. Its services include WCAG accessibility conformance, managed WordPress hosting, security monitoring and care plans. Clients range from law firms and investment companies to a brewery and housing developers. Businesses get one team for the build and its upkeep.

Voco Design, San Francisco#11
What it does well
  • In business since 2006

  • Branding and print design

  • Maintenance and hosting packages

Voco Design

4.738 reviews
2055 California St #204, San Francisco, CA 94109, USA
Works well for
Logo, print and website from one studio

Voco Design suits small businesses and nonprofits that need a logo, printed materials and a website from the same studio. Founded in 2006, it designs custom WordPress sites alongside branding, graphic and print design. Maintenance packages, hosting and SEO keep sites running after launch. Photography, video editing, motion graphics and presentations are also offered. A new business can build its whole visual identity with one designer.

Clay, San Francisco#12
What it does well
  • Brand, product and website together

  • Enterprise B2B software focus

  • In-house content and motion

Clay

4.821 reviews
300 Broadway #23, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA
Works well for
Tech companies rebranding

Clay fits technology companies that want the website, the brand and the product designed as one system. The agency covers branding, UI and UX, website design, development and content from copywriting to 3D and video. Its focus is enterprise B2B software, though it also works with startups. Clients named on its site include Slack, Coinbase and Uber. Tech brands planning a rebrand can relaunch the site and identity together.

A quick comparison of the options

#BusinessRatingReviewsWorks well for
#1Thomas Digital 5.0142Small firms wanting custom WordPress
#2SF Website Design 5.040Local trades and service businesses
#3Jives Media 5.0164New site plus paid advertising
#4WebSight Design 4.936Realtors, law and finance firms
#5Charly Agency 4.928Consumer brands and online stores
#6Rooster Grin Media 5.070Dental and orthodontic practices
#7Kegan Quimby 5.017Working directly with one developer
#8Lazarev.agency 5.047AI and B2B software companies
#9SFWP 4.818Custom WordPress and WooCommerce builds
#10Razorfrog Web Design 4.621Long-term WordPress care and accessibility
#11Voco Design 4.738Logo, print and website from one studio
#12Clay 4.821Tech companies rebranding

Running a local business?

Add or claim my business

Map of web design agencies in San Francisco

Many agencies in this guide are downtown, between the Financial District, Union Square and SoMa, with others in Pacific Heights, the Mission, the Inner Sunset and Parkmerced, and one in Sausalito.

Services to look at

  • Custom website designDesign and build of a new site or a full redesign, from structure and copy to the finished pages.
  • E-commerce storesOnline shops on Shopify or WooCommerce, including product catalogs, payments and shipping setup.
  • Webflow and Framer sitesMarketing sites for startups and brands that teams can edit without a developer.
  • Hosting and maintenance plansManaged hosting, updates, backups, security monitoring and small edits for a monthly fee.
  • SEO and accessibilityTechnical search optimization, local SEO and WCAG accessibility work during or after the build.

How to pick Web Design Agencies in San Francisco

  1. Pick the platform firstWordPress suits content-heavy sites, Shopify suits online stores and Webflow or Framer suit marketing sites edited by non-developers. Ask which one the agency recommends for you and why.
  2. Ask who owns the siteMake sure the domain, hosting account, design files and content are in your name, so you can change providers without rebuilding.
  3. Clarify support after launchUpdates, security patches, backups and small edits are often billed as a monthly care plan. Ask what is included and the response time for urgent problems.
  4. Check accessibility and speedAsk whether the site will be built to WCAG guidelines and tested on mobile, since accessibility claims and slow pages both cost businesses customers.

Common questions

How much does a website cost in San Francisco?

Prices vary widely with the number of pages, custom design, e-commerce features, copywriting and integrations. A small brochure site from a freelancer costs far less than a custom site from an agency working with tech companies. Ask for a written scope and compare what each quote includes, including hosting and support after launch.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small business site often takes a few weeks, while a custom site with new branding, e-commerce or complex integrations can take several months. The schedule usually depends as much on how quickly you supply content and feedback as on the agency.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency?

Gather examples of sites you like, your logo and brand files, a list of pages and features you need, any existing content and access to your current domain and hosting. A rough budget and a target launch date help agencies tell you quickly whether the project fits.

Similar guides