Menu

The 9 Best Solar Panel Installers in San Francisco

Going solar in San Francisco means working around tight lots, steep or flat roofs and fog, and under NEM 3.0 a battery often decides whether the numbers work. The choice is mostly between small local contractors who design and install every job themselves and national companies that offer leases and monthly plans.

This guide covers installers based in the city or across the Bay that list San Francisco in their service area. For each one we note battery brands, licences, who does the installation and any limits on the work they take.

How we chose and ordered them

This selection of solar panel installers in San Francisco weighs each business's reputation, which anyone can check online, against how much of its work is devoted to this service. Those that do exactly this, and have done it well for years, come first.

Some businesses pay for a fuller profile or a featured position. It is only open to those that have already passed our selection, and it is always marked.

Top 3All optionsMapWhat to look for

Weigh 9 local options side by side

All Bay Solar Construction, San Francisco#1
What it does well
  • Roofing, electrical and solar under one roof

  • Tesla Powerwall or Enphase batteries

  • No subcontracted installations

All Bay Solar Construction

4.985 reviews
5743 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94112, USA
Works well for
Re-roofing and solar in one project

All Bay Solar suits homeowners who want the roof, the panels and the wiring handled by one company. It is a licensed general contractor and electrician, and it states that it never subcontracts its installation work. Battery backup is offered with Tesla Powerwall or Enphase systems, and the team shows Tesla certified installer status. Its head office is on outer Mission Street, with a second office in San Jose. An old roof that needs replacing before the panels go up can be handled within the same project.

Save a Lot Solar, San Francisco#2
What it does well
  • C-46 and C-10 licences

  • REC panels with Enphase IQ8

  • Quotes within 24 hours

Save a Lot Solar

4.947 reviews
1201 Tenth St, Berkeley, CA 94706, USA
Works well for
Whole-house battery backup

Save a Lot Solar suits homeowners who want a compact company with a clear equipment list. It installs REC panels with Enphase IQ8 microinverters, and batteries from Enphase, Tesla Powerwall 3 or FranklinWH. The company holds both the C-46 solar and C-10 electrical licences and NABCEP certification for PV installation. Its service area covers San Francisco, San Mateo, Alameda, Contra Costa and Marin counties. Customers can compare quotes knowing in advance which components will be proposed.

Sun Light & Power, San Francisco#3
What it does well
  • 100% employee-owned

  • Solar thermal and carports too

  • Maintenance plans available

Sun Light & Power

4.877 reviews
1035 Folger Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710, USA
Works well for
Multifamily, nonprofit and larger projects

Sun Light & Power suits owners of larger buildings as well as single homes, from affordable housing to schools. The Berkeley company has worked in solar since 1976 and is a 100% employee-owned benefit corporation. It is a certified installer for Tesla Powerwall, Enphase and FranklinWH batteries and an authorized SPAN installer. It also installs solar hot water, carports and EV charging. Building owners with a multifamily or nonprofit project will find a team used to that scale.

PLocal choice
#4
What it does well
  • EG4 batteries with smart panel

  • 30-year panel warranty

  • Purchase only, no PPAs

Potrero Energy

5.019 reviews
1552 22nd St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Works well for
Buying a solar and battery system outright

Potrero Energy is aimed at owners who prefer to buy their system outright and avoid long contracts. It installs solar with EG4 batteries, a smart electrical panel and energy management software. Warranties are stated plainly: 30 years on panels, 10 on the battery and 10 on workmanship. The site gives typical project ranges and timelines, with up to five days of on-site work. Buyers comparing quotes get clear numbers to check other offers against.

Coastside Clean Energy, San Francisco#5
What it does well
  • Repairs systems by other installers

  • Panel removal for re-roofing

  • Three battery brands

Coastside Clean Energy

5.012 reviews
446 Old County Rd Ste 100-228, Pacifica, CA 94044, USA
Works well for
Repairs and battery add-ons for existing systems

Coastside Clean Energy is useful for owners who already have panels and need them serviced, moved or backed up. Besides new solar, it repairs systems installed by other companies and removes and reinstalls panels when a roof is replaced. Battery options include Tesla Powerwall, Franklin and Lunar Energy, and it installs Level 2 EV chargers. The service area runs from San Francisco and Pacifica down the coast to Half Moon Bay. Quotes are returned within about two days on average.

Luminalt Solar, San Francisco#6
What it does well
  • In San Francisco since 2004

  • Works with architects on new builds

  • Help for SunPower system owners

Luminalt Solar

4.726 reviews
10 Carolina St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Works well for
Complex city roofs and remodels

Luminalt is a good fit for crowded city lots where the roof layout is the hard part. Founded in San Francisco in 2004 by Jeanine and Noel Cotter, it designs rooftop systems for the city's dense building conditions. Its co-founder writes exam questions for the state's C-46 solar contractor licence. The company installs home solar with Enphase battery storage and also works with architects on remodels and new builds. Owners planning a renovation can bring the solar design into the plans early.

Sutro Power, San Francisco#7
What it does well
  • Employee-owned team

  • Help with GoSolarSF incentive

  • Homes and commercial buildings

Sutro Power

5.09 reviews
2259 Shafter Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124, USA
Works well for
Small local team, owner-run

Sutro Power suits San Francisco owners who want a small local team that stays accountable for the job. Every electrician, design consultant and engineer holds an ownership stake in the company or a path to partnership. It designs solar and battery systems for homes and commercial buildings across the city, including awkward north-facing roofs. The team also helps clients apply for the city's GoSolarSF incentive. Owners with an unusual roof orientation get a design adapted to it.

Sunrun, San Francisco#8
What it does well
  • Lease, Flex plan or purchase

  • 24/7 system monitoring

  • Production guarantee on leases

Sunrun

4.2705 reviews
600 California St Suite 1800, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
Leasing solar with little upfront cost

Sunrun is the option for households that want solar with little or nothing paid upfront. Its subscription plan is a monthly lease, and the Flex plan adds extra capacity and a battery with payment based on use. Systems can also be bought outright. Subscription customers get 24/7 monitoring and a production guarantee for the life of the contract. Most homes have panels installed in one day, so leasing households should mainly study the contract terms.

Trulysun Energy, San Francisco#9
What it does well
  • Electrical repairs and upgrades too

  • Online solar estimator

  • Homes and businesses

Trulysun Energy

4.420 reviews
233 E Harris Ave Office 35, South San Francisco, CA 94080, USA
Works well for
Solar plus electrical upgrades

Trulysun Energy fits owners who want solar and general electrical work from the same contractor. It installs residential and commercial panels and battery storage, and also takes on electrical installations and repairs. Solar maintenance and electrical upgrades are part of its service list. An online estimator gives a first idea of system size before anyone visits. Owners with an older electrical panel can have the upgrade and the solar job handled by one team.

A quick comparison of the options

#BusinessRatingReviewsWorks well for
#1All Bay Solar Construction 4.985Re-roofing and solar in one project
#2Save a Lot Solar 4.947Whole-house battery backup
#3Sun Light & Power 4.877Multifamily, nonprofit and larger projects
#4Potrero Energy 5.019Buying a solar and battery system outright
#5Coastside Clean Energy 5.012Repairs and battery add-ons for existing systems
#6Luminalt Solar 4.726Complex city roofs and remodels
#7Sutro Power 5.09Small local team, owner-run
#8Sunrun 4.2705Leasing solar with little upfront cost
#9Trulysun Energy 4.420Solar plus electrical upgrades

Running a local business?

Add or claim my business

Map of solar panel installers in San Francisco

San Francisco installers in this guide are spread between the Mission, Potrero Hill, the Bayview and downtown, with others in Berkeley, Pacifica and South San Francisco.

Services to look at

  • Residential solar panelsDesign, permits, installation and PG&E interconnection of rooftop systems for houses and small multifamily buildings.
  • Battery storage and backupHome batteries such as Tesla Powerwall, Enphase or FranklinWH, sized to store daytime solar and keep key circuits running in outages.
  • Commercial and multifamily solarLarger systems for apartment buildings, nonprofits and businesses, often with different financing and incentive rules.
  • Leases and subscription plansThird-party owned systems paid monthly, where the company keeps the equipment and its maintenance for the contract term.
  • Repairs, removal and reinstallationService for existing systems, including panels removed and refitted when the roof is replaced.

How to pick Solar Panel Installers in San Francisco

  1. Check the CSLB licenceSolar work in California needs a C-46 solar or C-10 electrical licence, or a general B licence. Look up the number on the CSLB website before signing.
  2. Plan the battery from the startUnder PG&E's net billing tariff, exported power earns far less than before, so a battery often decides the payback. Ask which brands the installer supports and how backup circuits are chosen.
  3. Ask who will be on your roofSome companies use their own crews, others subcontract the installation. Ask who installs, who pulls the permit and who handles the PG&E interconnection.
  4. Compare warranties line by linePanel and battery warranties come from the manufacturer, while workmanship and roof penetration warranties come from the installer. Compare their length and who honors them if the installer closes.

Common questions

How much does a solar installation cost in San Francisco?

Prices vary widely with system size, roof type, the battery chosen and any electrical panel upgrade. Battery systems can add as much again as the panels. Ask at least two installers for itemized quotes based on your PG&E usage, and check whether permits and interconnection fees are included.

Can I still get the federal tax credit for home solar?

The federal residential clean energy credit no longer applies to systems installed after 2025. Some quotes and older web pages still count it, so check the payback figures you are given. Business-owned systems and leases follow different rules, so ask how the installer calculated your savings.

How long does it take from contract to switching on?

Installation on the roof usually takes one to a few days. Design, the city permit, the final inspection and PG&E's permission to operate add several weeks, often one to three months in total depending on the job and the backlog at the time.

Similar guides