Menu

The 10 Best Fertility Clinics in San Francisco

Fertility care in San Francisco is split between an academic center at UCSF, long-standing independent practices and newer clinic groups that publish package prices and offer video first visits. Most provide IVF, IUI and egg freezing, so the differences that matter are lab access, donor programs, which insurers and employer benefits they take and how easily monitoring visits fit around work.

This guide covers clinics in the city, three in Greenbrae, San Mateo and Walnut Creek, a male fertility practice and an OB-GYN office for a first assessment.

How we chose and ordered them

To put together this guide to fertility clinics in San Francisco, we looked at what each business really focuses on, how its customers rate it over time and what it shows about its work on its own channels. The order is ours and we review it regularly.

Some businesses pay for a fuller profile or a featured position. It is only open to those that have already passed our selection, and it is always marked.

Top 3All optionsMapWhat to look for

Weigh 10 local options side by side

Collab Fertility, San Francisco#1
What it does well
  • Onsite IVF lab

  • Reproductive urologist in-house

  • Same-day fertility testing

Collab Fertility

4.947 reviews
2700 Ygnacio Valley Rd Ste 170, Walnut Creek, CA 94598, USA
Works well for
East Bay couples treated together

Collab Fertility suits East Bay patients who want fertility, male reproductive care and nutrition advice under one roof. Founder and medical director Thalia R. Segal, MD, works alongside reproductive urologist Dr. James Smith and a lab directed by Xinli Yang, PhD. The Walnut Creek clinic offers IVF, IUI, egg and embryo freezing, donor programs, gestational carriers and fertility preservation before cancer treatment. It is in network with United Healthcare, Cigna, Hill Physicians, Health Net and Carrot.

The Turek Clinic, San Francisco#2
What it does well
  • Male fertility focus

  • Sperm mapping and retrieval

  • Vasectomy reversal

The Turek Clinic

4.875 reviews
450 Sutter St #1708, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
Male infertility

The Turek Clinic is the place to start for couples whose fertility workup points to the male partner. Dr. Paul Turek, a former president of the American Society of Andrology, founded the practice and developed sperm mapping, a technique for locating sperm in men who have none in their semen. Treatments include sperm retrieval, vasectomy reversal, varicocele repair and hormone therapy. In-person and virtual consultations are offered at the Sutter Street office near Union Square.

Lakeside Obstetrics, Gynecology & Fertility, San Francisco#3
What it does well
  • Board-certified OB-GYNs

  • FemVue tubal testing

  • Accepts Hill Physicians and Brown & Toland

Lakeside Obstetrics, Gynecology & Fertility

4.8171 reviews
402 8th Ave Ste 201, San Francisco, CA 94118, USA
Works well for
First fertility workup with a gynecologist

Lakeside suits Richmond District patients who want a first fertility assessment within their regular gynecology practice. Monica Hannon, MD, and Ziyad Hannon, MD, both FACOG, lead the team with a nurse practitioner. Fertility care covers infertility assessment and FemVue testing to check whether the fallopian tubes are blocked, with on-site ultrasound. The practice also treats PCOS, fibroids and menopause, which helps when fertility questions overlap with other gynecologic conditions.

Reproductive Science Center in San Mateo, San Francisco#4
What it does well
  • Five Bay Area offices

  • Low-cost first fertility check

  • Donor and gestational carrier programs

Reproductive Science Center in San Mateo

4.468 reviews
1100 Park Pl #80, San Mateo, CA 94403, USA
Works well for
Peninsula patients

Reproductive Science Center suits Peninsula residents who want fertility treatment without commuting into the city. Its San Mateo office on Park Place is staffed by Isiah Harris, MD, Sara Reid, MD, and Bahar Yilmaz, MD. Treatments include IVF, IUI and egg freezing, along with donor eggs, sperm and embryos, gestational carriers and LGBTQIA+ family building. A low-cost initial fertility check and guidance on California's SB 729 coverage help patients plan costs early.

Marin Fertility Center, San Francisco#5
What it does well
  • Onsite IVF lab and cryostorage

  • DuoIVF for lesbian couples

  • Works with Progyny and Carrot

Marin Fertility Center

4.448 reviews
1100 S Eliseo Dr, Greenbrae, CA 94904, USA
Works well for
North Bay patients

Marin Fertility Center suits North Bay patients who want treatment and lab work in the same building. Its Greenbrae clinic has an onsite IVF laboratory and cryostorage, overseen by Peter Uzelac, MD, a reproductive endocrinologist who is also a laboratory director, working with Joy Brotherton, MD. Services include IVF, IUI, fertility surgery, egg freezing, donor eggs and sperm, and gestational surrogacy. Its DuoIVF program is designed for lesbian couples building a family.

Pacific Fertility Center, San Francisco#6
What it does well
  • In-house frozen donor egg bank

  • Caring for patients since 1999

  • Second office in Marin

Pacific Fertility Center

4.1128 reviews
55 Francisco St #500, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA
Works well for
Donor eggs and egg freezing

Pacific Fertility Center suits patients who may need donor eggs or want to freeze their own. The practice has cared for Bay Area patients since 1999 and runs its own frozen donor egg bank, Pacific Fertility Egg Bank. Its doctors offer IVF, IUI, egg freezing, embryo genetic testing, egg donation and gestational surrogacy. The main clinic is on Francisco Street between North Beach and Fisherman's Wharf, with a second office in Greenbrae for Marin patients.

Spring Fertility, San Francisco#7
What it does well
  • Two San Francisco offices

  • Video first consultations

  • Refund program for qualifying patients

Spring Fertility

4.177 reviews
1 Daniel Burnham Ct Ste 110C, San Francisco, CA 94109, USA
Works well for
Clear pricing near downtown

Spring Fertility suits busy professionals who want clear pricing and an office close to work. San Francisco patients can use its clinic on Daniel Burnham Court near Van Ness Avenue or a second office at the Salesforce Transit Center. Services include IVF, IUI, egg and embryo freezing, donor eggs and sperm, gestational carrier coordination and LGBTQ+ family building. First consultations can be held in person or by video, and pricing is set out before treatment starts.

Kindbody, San Francisco#8
What it does well
  • Double board-certified fertility specialist

  • Flat-fee packages with refund guarantees

  • Opens at 7 am on weekdays

Kindbody

4.068 reviews
88 Sutter St, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA
Works well for
Employer benefits and package pricing

Kindbody suits patients using employer fertility benefits or looking for package pricing. The Sutter Street clinic in the Financial District is led by reproductive endocrinologist Dr. Geraldine Ekpo, double board certified in obstetrics and gynecology and in reproductive endocrinology and infertility. It offers IVF, IUI, egg and embryo freezing, third-party reproduction and LGBTQ+ consultations, plus minimally invasive gynecologic surgery. Patients in active treatment can be seen on weekends and holidays when needed.

UCSF Center for Reproductive Health at Mission Bay, San Francisco#9
What it does well
  • Academic medical center

  • Preservation before cancer treatment

  • Male care with UCSF urologists

UCSF Center for Reproductive Health at Mission Bay

4.0105 reviews
499 Illinois St Sixth Floor, San Francisco, CA 94158, USA
Works well for
Complex cases and fertility preservation

The UCSF Center for Reproductive Health suits patients with complex medical histories who benefit from an academic medical center. Its physicians are double board certified in obstetrics and gynecology and in reproductive endocrinology and infertility. Beyond IVF, it offers egg, embryo and sperm freezing before cancer treatment or gender transition, reciprocal IVF for LGBTQ+ couples and male fertility care with UCSF urologists. Financial counselors help patients work through insurance and self-pay options.

Everleap Fertility San Francisco#10
What it does well
  • Formerly RMA Northern California

  • Open weekend mornings

  • Seven reproductive endocrinologists

Everleap Fertility San Francisco

3.994 reviews
150 Spear St Ste 500, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA
Works well for
Weekend monitoring visits

Everleap Fertility, the new name for RMA Northern California, suits patients who need weekend monitoring and a large physician team. Its Spear Street office near the Embarcadero lists seven reproductive endocrinologists, including medical director Jonathan Kort, MD. Services include IVF, IUI, ovulation induction, egg and embryo freezing, donor eggs, embryos and sperm, and gestational carriers. The office opens on Saturday and Sunday mornings and works with Progyny, Carrot and several major insurers.

A quick comparison of the options

#BusinessRatingReviewsWorks well for
#1Collab Fertility 4.947East Bay couples treated together
#2The Turek Clinic 4.875Male infertility
#3Lakeside Obstetrics, Gynecology & Fertility 4.8171First fertility workup with a gynecologist
#4Reproductive Science Center in San Mateo 4.468Peninsula patients
#5Marin Fertility Center 4.448North Bay patients
#6Pacific Fertility Center 4.1128Donor eggs and egg freezing
#7Spring Fertility 4.177Clear pricing near downtown
#8Kindbody 4.068Employer benefits and package pricing
#9UCSF Center for Reproductive Health at Mission Bay 4.0105Complex cases and fertility preservation
#10Everleap Fertility San Francisco 3.994Weekend monitoring visits

Running a local business?

Add or claim my business

Map of fertility clinics in San Francisco

In the city, clinics sit in the Financial District, near the Embarcadero, around Union Square, in Mission Bay, near Van Ness Avenue and in the Richmond, with other options in Greenbrae, San Mateo and Walnut Creek.

Services to look at

  • IVFEggs are retrieved after hormone stimulation, fertilized in the lab and transferred as fresh or frozen embryos.
  • IUI and ovulation inductionWashed sperm is placed in the uterus around ovulation, often with medication to help release an egg.
  • Egg and embryo freezingFertility preservation to delay parenthood or before cancer treatment or gender transition.
  • Donor and surrogacy programsDonor eggs, sperm and embryos and coordination with gestational carriers, including for LGBTQ+ families.
  • Male fertility careSemen analysis, varicocele repair, vasectomy reversal and surgical sperm retrieval by reproductive urologists.

How to pick Fertility Clinics in San Francisco

  1. Compare published success dataMost US IVF clinics report their cycles to the CDC and SART. Compare results for your own age group and diagnosis rather than a clinic's headline figure.
  2. Check insurance and benefits earlyCalifornia's SB 729 expanded fertility coverage in many large-group plans. Ask the clinic's financial counselor which of your benefits, such as Progyny or Carrot, it accepts before your first cycle.
  3. Plan for monitoring visitsAn IVF cycle involves several early-morning ultrasound and blood test visits over roughly two weeks. A clinic near home or work, or one with weekend hours, makes this easier.
  4. Ask where the lab isFind out whether egg retrievals and embryo transfers take place at your local office or another site, and where frozen eggs and embryos are stored.

Common questions

How much does IVF cost in San Francisco?

Costs vary widely with the clinic, the medication dose, genetic testing of embryos and whether frozen transfers are needed. Several clinics offer flat-fee packages, refund programs or financing, and coverage depends on your plan. Ask for an itemized estimate that lists medication and lab fees separately.

Does insurance cover fertility treatment in California?

It depends on your plan. California's SB 729 requires many large-group health plans to cover infertility diagnosis and treatment, including IVF, while smaller and self-funded employer plans may follow different rules. Benefits from companies such as Progyny or Carrot are also common, so check with your employer and the clinic's financial counselor.

What happens at the first fertility consultation?

The doctor reviews your medical history and any earlier tests, then usually orders hormone and ovarian reserve blood tests, a pelvic ultrasound and a semen analysis for a male partner. Bring previous records and a list of medications. Many clinics now offer the first visit by video.

Similar guides