Menu

The 8 Best Hair Transplant Clinics in San Francisco

Hair transplant options around San Francisco range from solo surgeons who have focused on hair restoration for decades to plastic surgery practices that add NeoGraft FUE to a wider menu, plus one national chain. Most offer both FUE and FUT, so the real differences are who performs each step, whether a robot such as ARTAS is used and how much experience the team has with curly hair, women and eyebrows.

This guide covers clinics in the city and two in Foster City and Danville, noting each surgeon's background, techniques and how consultations work.

How we chose and ordered them

This guide does not try to list everyone. It is our pick of hair transplant clinics in San Francisco, built on each business's public reputation and on how central this service is to what it does.

Some businesses pay for a fuller profile or a featured position. It is only open to those that have already passed our selection, and it is always marked.

Top 3All optionsMapWhat to look for

Weigh 8 local options side by side

Pacific Plastic Surgery Group, San Francisco#1
What it does well
  • Board-certified plastic surgeon

  • NeoGraft FUE and hairline lowering

  • Transgender hair transplants

Pacific Plastic Surgery Group

4.993 reviews
77 Van Ness Ave Apt 302, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA
Works well for
Hair work alongside facial surgery

Pacific Plastic Surgery Group suits patients who want a hair transplant from a plastic surgeon who also handles facial work. Dr. Edward P. Miranda, a board-certified plastic surgeon and FACS, offers NeoGraft FUE and FUT transplants from his Van Ness Avenue office. He also performs hairline lowering, transgender hair transplants and PRP for hair. His wider practice includes facial feminization and facelifts, useful for patients planning several changes with one surgeon.

Medical Hair Transplant & Aesthetics, San Francisco#2
What it does well
  • Hair restoration board diplomate

  • Manual FUE and FUT

  • Afro-textured and women's transplants

Medical Hair Transplant & Aesthetics

4.743 reviews
490 Post St Ste 1701, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA
Works well for
Curly hair and natural hairlines

Medical Hair Transplant & Aesthetics suits patients with curly or textured hair and women looking for a natural hairline. Dr. John Diep founded the practice in 2007, is a diplomate of the American Board of Hair Restoration Surgery and works independently on each case. He harvests grafts manually with FUE and FUT and also treats beards, eyebrows and old plug transplants. Consultations are free at the Post Street office, and a second clinic in Los Gatos helps South Bay patients.

The Maas Clinic, San Francisco#3
What it does well
  • Facial plastic surgeon

  • NeoGraft FUE for men and women

  • Eyelash and eyebrow transplants

The Maas Clinic

4.8142 reviews
2400 Clay St, San Francisco, CA 94115, USA
Works well for
Hair and facial work in one practice

The Maas Clinic suits patients who want hair restoration within a facial plastic surgery practice. Dr. Corey S. Maas, certified in facial plastic and reconstructive surgery and a former chief of facial plastic surgery at UCSF, offers hair transplants for men and women using NeoGraft FUE. Beard, mustache, eyelash and eyebrow transplants are also available. PRP and exosome treatments in its Pacific Heights clinics give patients non-surgical options before or after surgery.

Blackhawk Hair Restoration, San Francisco#4
What it does well
  • ARTAS and NeoGraft both available

  • Board-certified plastic surgeon

  • Free online hair assessment

Blackhawk Hair Restoration

4.915 reviews
3600 Blackhawk Plaza Cir, Danville, CA 94506, USA
Works well for
East Bay patients comparing techniques

Blackhawk Hair Restoration suits East Bay patients who want to compare several transplant systems in one clinic. Founder Stephen J. Ronan, MD, FACS, a board-certified plastic surgeon, works with a dedicated hair restoration team and nurse practitioners. The clinic offers ARTAS robotic transplants, NeoGraft, manual FUE and FUT, plus beard, mustache and eyebrow transplants. PRP, laser therapy and Keravive scalp treatments are available, and the first consultation is free in the office or online.

Rosanelli Medical Associates, San Francisco#5
What it does well
  • Hair restoration since 1984

  • ARTAS, FUE and FUT

  • Free virtual consultations

Rosanelli Medical Associates

5.010 reviews
1954 Lombard St, San Francisco, CA 94123, USA
Works well for
Long experience with one surgeon

Rosanelli Medical Associates suits patients who value a long track record with one doctor. Dr. Tom Rosanelli has provided surgical and medical hair restoration since 1984, is a past president of the American Society of Hair Restoration Surgery and a founding member of the ISHRS. He performs FUT, FUE and ARTAS robotic transplants as a solo practitioner. Free virtual consultations by Zoom, FaceTime or Skype let patients get an opinion before visiting the Marina office.

Sara Wasserbauer, MD, San Francisco#6
What it does well
  • Past president of the hair restoration board

  • ARTAS and limited-shave FUE

  • Offices in SF, Walnut Creek and San Jose

Sara Wasserbauer, MD

5.08 reviews
500 Sutter St Ste 430, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA
Works well for
Surgeon focused only on hair

Dr. Sara Wasserbauer is a strong option for patients who want a surgeon who works only on hair. She is certified by the American Board of Hair Restoration Surgeons, has served as its president and was a principal FDA investigator for the ARTAS robot. Her practice offers FUE, FUT, limited-shave FUE, ARTAS and eyebrow restoration, plus hairline feminization for transgender patients. The San Francisco office on Sutter Street works alongside clinics in Walnut Creek and San Jose.

Silicon Valley Hair Institute, San Francisco#7
What it does well
  • ARTAS robotic transplants

  • Open daily until 8 pm

  • Free virtual consultations

Silicon Valley Hair Institute

4.444 reviews
1241 E Hillsdale Blvd Ste 190, Foster City, CA 94404, USA
Works well for
Robotic ARTAS on the Peninsula

Silicon Valley Hair Institute suits Peninsula commuters who want robotic and manual options from one surgeon. Dr. Miguel Canales, who trained at Harvard Medical School and Stanford University Hospital and is an ISHRS member, offers ARTAS robotic FUE, manual FUE and FUT. Beard, eyebrow, female and transgender hairline procedures are also performed. The Foster City clinic opens every day until 8 pm, and free consultations can be held in person or online.

Bosley San Francisco#8
What it does well
  • FUE and FUT

  • PRP, SMP and laser therapy

  • Free in-person or video consultation

Bosley San Francisco

4.1234 reviews
50 Francisco St #440, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA
Works well for
National brand with non-surgical options

Bosley suits patients who want a national hair restoration brand with surgical and non-surgical options under one roof. The San Francisco office near Fisherman's Wharf is led by Jeffrey A. Cole, D.O., described by the company as a board-certified surgeon, and offers FUE and FUT transplants. PRP, scalp micropigmentation, low-level laser therapy and minoxidil or finasteride are available for patients not ready for surgery. Free hair loss consultations can be held in person or by video.

A quick comparison of the options

#BusinessRatingReviewsWorks well for
#1Pacific Plastic Surgery Group 4.993Hair work alongside facial surgery
#2Medical Hair Transplant & Aesthetics 4.743Curly hair and natural hairlines
#3The Maas Clinic 4.8142Hair and facial work in one practice
#4Blackhawk Hair Restoration 4.915East Bay patients comparing techniques
#5Rosanelli Medical Associates 5.010Long experience with one surgeon
#6Sara Wasserbauer, MD 5.08Surgeon focused only on hair
#7Silicon Valley Hair Institute 4.444Robotic ARTAS on the Peninsula
#8Bosley San Francisco 4.1234National brand with non-surgical options

Running a local business?

Add or claim my business

Map of hair transplant clinics in San Francisco

Clinics in this guide are spread across the city, from Union Square and Van Ness Avenue to the Marina and Pacific Heights, with two practices outside it in Foster City and Danville.

Services to look at

  • FUE hair transplantIndividual follicles are taken from the back and sides of the scalp and implanted in thinning areas, leaving tiny dot scars.
  • FUT or strip surgeryA strip of scalp is removed and divided into grafts, useful for large sessions but leaving a linear scar.
  • Robotic and device-assisted FUESystems such as ARTAS and NeoGraft help with graft extraction, while the surgeon still plans the hairline.
  • Beard, eyebrow and hairline workGrafts placed to fill beards and eyebrows, lower a high hairline or feminize a hairline for transgender patients.
  • Non-surgical hair loss treatmentPRP injections, minoxidil, finasteride and laser caps to slow loss and support transplanted hair.

How to pick Hair Transplant Clinics in San Francisco

  1. Ask who does each stepIn many clinics technicians extract and place the grafts while the surgeon designs the hairline and makes the recipient sites. Ask exactly which parts the doctor performs on the day.
  2. Check the surgeon's license and trainingLook up the doctor with the Medical Board of California, or the Osteopathic Medical Board for a DO, and ask about specific training in hair restoration, such as American Board of Hair Restoration Surgery certification.
  3. Get a graft estimate in writingPrices usually depend on the number of grafts, so ask for an estimate for your pattern of loss and whether follow-up visits and medication are included.
  4. Plan for future lossA transplant does not stop thinning elsewhere on the scalp. A good consultation covers medication, likely future loss and whether your donor area could support a second procedure.

Common questions

How much does a hair transplant cost in San Francisco?

The price depends mainly on the number of grafts, the technique and how much of the work the surgeon does personally. Clinics quote individually after examining your scalp, and several offer financing through third-party lenders. Ask whether follow-up visits and medication are included in the quote.

Should I choose FUE or FUT?

FUE removes follicles one by one and leaves small dot scars, which suits people who wear their hair short. FUT removes a strip of scalp and leaves a linear scar but can provide many grafts in one session. The surgeon should recommend one after assessing your donor area and how much coverage you need.

How long is recovery and when will I see results?

Most people return to desk work within a few days, although the scalp may stay red and scabbed for a week or two. Transplanted hairs usually shed in the first weeks, new growth starts after a few months and the final result can take around a year to show.

Similar guides